Calendar

This calendar is subject to change.

Class 1 — January 19 (Friday)

  • Hand out syllabus
  • Fill out survey
  • Go over syllabus
  • Laurel and Matt introduce themselves and their work
  • A History of the Internet
  • Class 1 assignments

Students will be emailed on Sunday, January 21 regarding their status in the class.

Class 2 — January 22

Class 3 — January 29

  • Due: Weekly piece (HTML — "Library") and reading response A
  • Quick activity: everyone insert your reading response into doc
  • Look at weekly project
  • CSS 1
  • Concrete Poetry
  • Look at are.na channels
  • Quick art.yale.edu demo
  • Class 3 assignments

Class 4 — February 5

  • Due: Weekly piece (CSS 1 — "Text Landscape") and reading response B
  • Quick activity: everyone insert your reading response into doc
  • Look at weekly project
  • Go over important keyboard shortcuts
  • HTML review
  • Websites with Novel Navs
  • CSS 2
  • Coding from Life
  • Class 4 assignments

Class 5 — February 12

  • Due: Weekly piece (CSS 2 — "Room") and reading response C
  • CSS circular object drawing time, insert into doc when you're done
  • "CSS3" ... CSS layout demo
  • Quick activity: everyone insert your reading response into doc
  • Look at weekly project
  • A History of Internet Art, Part 2
  • Class 5 assignments

Class 6 — February 19

Class 7 — February 26

  • Due: Weekly piece (JavaScript & jQuery 1 — "Slot machine") and reading response D
  • JavaScript & jQuery 2
  • Look at weekly projects
  • 3–3:30pm: Conversation about CSS Typeface readings
  • Project 1, “CSS Typeface” start
  • Invite everyone to Slack
  • Class 7 assignments

Class 8 — March 5

  • Due: Weekly piece (JavaScript & jQuery 2 — "Organism")
  • Daniel, Jinu, and Zack present interview excerpts
  • Project 1, “CSS Typeface” in-progress
  • Look at beginning sketches in small groups
  • Note on copyright, using others' code, credit, etc.
  • Jacob and Lauren present interview excerpts
  • 5pm: Rosa McElheny visits and shows her CSS Typefaces
  • Class 8 assignments

... Spring Break ...

Class 9 — March 26

Class 10 — April 2

  • Project 1, “CSS Typeface” final critique
  • Project 2, “Local Website” start
  • Maria presents interview excerpts
  • Class 10 assignments

Class 11 — April 9

  • Due: Reading response E
  • Figure out final day of class together
  • Dat & Beaker Basics
  • Laurel shows in-progress local website she's making
  • Skype guest, Kyle Mock, talks about p2p web and answers questions
  • Look at sketches and ideas for Project 2, “Local Website”

Class 12 — April 16

  • Conversation, "Locality"
  • Zhiyan and Kang present interview excerpts
  • Project 2, “Local Website” updates, group 1 of 2

Wenwen — Large format printing room (Green Hall)
Lauren — Computer in computer lab (Green Hall)
Steven — Kensington Playground
Jake — 67 Edgewood
Maria — Saint Thomas Moore
Daniel — Gallows and Lolliipops
Zhiyan — Yale Shuttle
Evan — Kline Biology Tower

Class 13 — April 23

  • Evan, Kyla, Wenwen, Steven, and Taylor presents interview excerpts
  • Project 2, “Local Website” updates, group 2 of 2

Jinu — Smoking Spot (near Green Hall)
Kang — The Pool (basement of Green Hall)
Kyla — Swings in atrium (Green Hall)
Rosa — Art Gallery, 4th floor sculpture terrace
José — Branford Dining Hall
Danielle — Bass Library
Zack — ???
Taylor — ???

Class 14 — Sunday, April 29 at 1:30pm

  • Two guest critics... TBA
  • Final critique of documentation for both projects

Final versions of all coursework are due via individual class websites on Monday, May 7.